current
May 13 2022–May 12 2024
Lussas, (FR)
VOD
—
Sylvia Kristel - Paris
(Manon de Boer)
Jul 1 2022–Jul 1 2025
Montreuil, (FR)
Nov 19 2022–Nov 18 2024
Lussas, (FR)
VOD
—
The Joycean Society
(Dora García)
Feb 22 2023–Feb 21 2026
Brussels, (BE)
VOD
—
In der Dämmerstunde – Berlin (de l’aube à la nuit)
(Annik Leroy)
Vers la mer
(Annik Leroy)
TREMOR - Es ist immer Krieg
(Annik Leroy)
Mar 1 2023–Apr 1 2024
Prague, (CZ)
VOD
—
Blue Meridian
(Sofie Benoot)
Feb 3–Jun 2 2024
's-Hertogenbosch, (NL)
Imagine Home
Exhibition
—
On a Warm Day in July
(Manon de Boer)
Feb 17–Mar 30 2024
Hengelo, (NL)
De weg van kwetsbaarheid en levenskracht verbeeld
Exhibition
—
It
(Anouk De Clercq & Tom Callemin)
Feb 24 2024–Feb 24 2029
Mechelen, (BE)
Exhibition
—
Helga Humming
(Anouk De Clercq)
Mar 2–May 5 2024
St Gallen, (CH)
Neuerwerbungen und Schenkungen, incl. 'A Pause' by Manon de Boer
Exhibition
—
Ghost Party (2)
(Manon de Boer & Latifa Laâbissi)
Mar 2–Jun 30 2024
Brussels, (BE)
Herman Asselberghs: Time Wasted
Exhibition
—
Reading Time
(Herman Asselberghs)
Leçon d’objet (Object Lesson)
(Herman Asselberghs)
Times 2
(Herman Asselberghs)
Mar 13–Jul 13 2024
Brussels, (BE)
These circumstances
Exhibition
—
The Untroubled Mind
(Manon de Boer)
Mar 27–Mar 28 2024
Gent, (BE)
Thinking with Dub Cinema: session 1-4
Study days
—
Echoes of Dissent — Vol 3: Thinking with Dub Cinema
Thursday, Mar 28 2024
Dublin, (IE)
Screening
—
Si Pudiera Desear Algo (If I Could Wish for Something)
(Dora García)
Thursday, Mar 28 2024
22:15
Gent, (BE)
Thinking with Dub Cinema: The Terror and the Time by Victor Jara Collective / Rupert Roonaraine
upcoming
Friday, Mar 29 2024
23:00
Gent, (BE)
A skeletal promise or a spectral insistence by Louis Henderson. Sound system by Sailah Soundsystem
Listening session
—
Echoes of Dissent — Vol 3: Thinking with Dub Cinema
Saturday, Mar 30 2024
22:15
Gent, (BE)
Thinking with Dub Cinema: Territories by Sankofa Film and Video Collective / Isaac Julien, Emergence by Pratibha Parmar, In the Shadow of the Sun by Derek Jarman
Saturday, Mar 30 2024
11:00
Gent, (BE)
Thinking with Dub Cinema: Handsworth Songs by Black Audio Film Collective / John Akomfrah and Thames Film by William Raban
Saturday, Mar 30 2024
20:00
Gent, (BE)
Love that moves the sun - a program curated by Anouk De Clercq
Screening
—
We'll find you when the sun goes black
(Anouk De Clercq)
Sunday, Mar 31 2024
21:00
Gent, (BE)
Closing film, together with 'Branden' by Lisette Ma Neza Ntukabumwe
Screening
—
Bamssi
(Mourad Ben Amor)
Sunday, Mar 31 2024
14:45
Gent, (BE)
Followed by a conversation with Annik Leroy and Manon de Boer on sound and resonance in their work
Screening & Talk
—
Resonating Surfaces
(Manon de Boer)
In der Dämmerstunde – Berlin (de l’aube à la nuit)
(Annik Leroy)
Sunday, Mar 31 2024
14:45
Gent, (BE)
Screening
—
SIE
(Alexander Schellow)
Wednesday, Apr 3 2024
Malmö, (SE)
In collaboration with Malmö Art Academy
Screening & Talk
—
Fierté Nationale: De Jéricho vers Gaza
(Sven Augustijnen)
Tuesday, Apr 9 2024
20:00
Berlin, (DE)
Screening
—
Tongo Saa (Rising up at night)
(Nelson Makengo)
Wednesday, Apr 10 2024
Los Angeles, (US)
CalArts Experimental Animation
Screening & Masterclass
—
Birdsong
(Anouk De Clercq)
One
(Anouk De Clercq)
We'll find you when the sun goes black
(Anouk De Clercq)
Thing
(Anouk De Clercq)
Oops wrong planet
(Anouk De Clercq)
Building
(Anouk De Clercq)
Sunday, Apr 14 2024
19:00
Brussels, (BE)
Screening
—
La force diagonale
(Annik Leroy & Julie Morel)
Thursday, Apr 18 2024
18:15
Nyon, (CH)
Screening & Talk
—
Tongo Saa (Rising up at night)
(Nelson Makengo)
Thursday, Apr 18 2024
18:15
Nyon, (CH)
Screening & Talk
—
(Revolución, cumple tu promesa) Amor Rojo
(Dora García)
Friday, Apr 19 2024
18:30
Nyon, (CH)
Screening & Talk
—
Tongo Saa (Rising up at night)
(Nelson Makengo)
Saturday, Apr 20 2024
16:00
Nyon, (CH)
Screening & Talk
—
(Revolución, cumple tu promesa) Amor Rojo
(Dora García)
Tuesday, Apr 23 2024
20:00
Berlin, (DE)
Screening
—
Tongo Saa (Rising up at night)
(Nelson Makengo)
Apr 26–Jun 16 2024
Rome, (IT)
Exhibition
—
La Eterna
(Dora García)
Saturday, Apr 27 2024
14:00
London, (GB)
Screening & Talk
—
La force diagonale
(Annik Leroy & Julie Morel)
Sunday, Apr 28 2024
Oklahoma, (US)
Screening
—
Ferne Stimmen
(Annik Leroy & Julie Morel)
Wednesday, May 1 2024
20:00–23:00
Brussels, (BE)
It For Now: Decoratelier x Auguste Orts - with films by Arshvir Singh, Florian Saerens, Sanae Khamlichii, Tresor Simpunga, Andy Sarfo, Jinhuang John Ma & Mourad Ben Amor
Screening
—
Bamssi
(Mourad Ben Amor)
Thursday, May 2 2024
20:15
Toronto, (CA)
Screening & Talk
—
Tongo Saa (Rising up at night)
(Nelson Makengo)
Saturday, May 4 2024
20:00
Toronto, (CA)
Screening & Talk
—
Tongo Saa (Rising up at night)
(Nelson Makengo)
Sunday, May 5 2024
19:00
Brussels, (BE)
Screening
—
La force diagonale
(Annik Leroy & Julie Morel)
Tuesday, May 14 2024
Marseille, (FR)
In collaboration with FID Marseille
Screening & Talk
—
La force diagonale
(Annik Leroy & Julie Morel)
Sunday, May 19 2024
17:00
Brussels, (BE)
Screening
—
Tongo Saa (Rising up at night)
(Nelson Makengo)
Monday, May 20 2024
19:00
Brussels, (BE)
Screening & Talk
—
Tongo Saa (Rising up at night)
(Nelson Makengo)
Tuesday, May 21 2024
19:00
Brussels, (BE)
Screening
—
Tongo Saa (Rising up at night)
(Nelson Makengo)
Wednesday, May 22 2024
21:00
Brussels, (BE)
Screening
—
Tongo Saa (Rising up at night)
(Nelson Makengo)
May 25–May 26 2024
Brussels, (BE)
Fort Beau
May 25–May 26 2024
Brussels, (BE)
Fort Beau
Exhibition
—
The Untroubled Mind
(Manon de Boer)
Maud Capturing the Light 'On a Clear Day'
(Manon de Boer)
May 31 2024–Jan 19 2025
Hamburg, (DE)
Untranquil Now: a constellation of narratives and resonances
This is a listing of all current and some upcoming events. There is also an archived agenda.